close
Ealing Sports Awards shortlist announced

Ealing Sports Awards shortlist announced

August 7, 2020

Local sporting heroes are one step closer to being crowned a winner at this year’s Ealing Sports Awards, as the shortlist is announced.

The shortlist for the 2020 Ealing Sports Awards has now been released, which aims to recognise the talents and achievements of the borough’s multitude of sports clubs, inspirational volunteers and fantastic sporting individuals. 

The awards are run in partnership by Ealing Council and Everyone Active, who are working together to organise an event to announce the winners later this year. COVID-19 is an ever changing situation, so the council is going to decide how the awards ceremony will take place in line with Public Health guidance. Look out for a news release later this year for more information.

Following a borough-wide call to find and honour those who have contributed to the health and well-being of residents and towards sport locally, 130 nominations were received across the nine categories. 

Adult Sports Person 

  • JP O’Meara – Boxing 
  • Rebecca Smith – PHC Chiswick Hockey Club 
  • Alice Tai – Ealing Swim Club 

Junior Volunteer 

  • Amy Goodall – Drayton Manor School Netball 
  • Elly Stonebridge – Elthorne & Twyford Netball Club 
  • Mohammad Tanjin – London Tigers 

Junior Sports Person 

  • Ashanti Akpan – Football 
  • Alexandra Down – Swimming  
  • Rachel Kelly – PHC Hockey 
  • Zoe Lacour -West London Eagles Handball Club 
  • Patris Mughalzai – Hooks ABC 
  • Petar Stanchev – London Trampoline Academy 
  • Emma Thacker – Netball 

Inclusive and Active 

  • Mark Bullock 
  • Garrett Eeles – Referee Middx FA 
  • Ealing Croquet Club 
  • Ealing Wingz BMX Club 
  • Football Samurai Academy 

Sports Club of the Year 

  • Ealing Cricket Club 
  • Ealing Hockey Club 
  • Gauntlet Fight Academy 
  • PHC Chiswick Hockey Club 

Adult Volunteer 

  • Peter Gannon – West London Eagles Handball Club 
  • Andrea Gooden – Larkspur Rovers FC 
  • Gwyneth Hartnett – The Brentham LTC
  • Rebecca Hylton – London Trampoline Academy 
  • Penny Lewis – Ealing Cricket Club 
  • Academy Netball Club 
  • Acton & Ealing Whistlers FC  

Junior Club of the Year 

  • Ealing Hockey Club 
  • Elthorne & Twyford Netball Club 
  • London Tigers – Multi Sport Club 
  • Tir Chonaill Gaels Youth Girls Club 

Coach of the Year 

  • Tanvir Ahmed – London Tigers 
  • Jo Crowley – Ealing Judo Club 
  • Kyle Maroo – PHC Chiswick Hockey Club 
  • Ayesha Maynard – Elthorne & Twyford Netball Club 

Outstanding Contribution 

  • James Grigg – Ealing Cricket Club 
  • Ayesha Maynard – Elthorne & Twyford Netball Club 
  • Jeff Moores – Ealing Hockey Club 
  • John Wotherspoon – London Trampoline Academy